- Tickets
- Game Day
- Schedules
- Team
- News
- Fan Zone
- Shop
- Community
- Events
Follow WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS
© 2024 Winnipeg Blue Bombers. All rights reserved.
© 2024 Winnipeg Blue Bombers. All rights reserved.
The Winnipeg High School Football League is heading into the meat of its schedule beginning tonight and Week 3 action features six United Way Games at Investors Group Field.
“This was a Winnipeg football tradition in the ‘60s and then again in the ‘80s,” said Wade Miller, President & CEO of the Winnipeg Blue Bombers. “We are thrilled to bring back this great initiative and to host Manitoba’s up-and-coming stars for a chance to play where the pros play, at Investors Group Field.”
Admission is just $5 will all proceeds going to the United Way of Winnipeg.
The United Way Games include (see full schedule below):
Thursday, September 22nd |
|
Friday, September 23rd |
|
Some of the Week 3 storylines to keep an eye on:
-Who remains unbeaten in the Potter Division when the Grant Park Pirates faces the Sturgeon Heights Huskies, both 2-0 to start the season?
-Ditto in the Vidruk Division in another battle of unbeaten when Vincent Massey Brandon squares off against Steinbach, both 2-0.
-Can Kildonan East QB Danny Harris keep up his torrid pace to start the season? The Reivers pivot has already thrown for six TDs in two games, both wins.
Offensive: Charles Ringland, QB, Oak Park Raiders: 11-19, 192 yds; 2 TDs; 8 rushes, 32 yds, 1 TD in win over Kelvin
Defensive: Liam Soliven, DB, Sisler Spartans: 6 ½ tackles, two INTs in loss to Grant Park
Special Teams: Andrew Metcalfe, K, St Paul’s Crusaders: averaged 46.8 yards on kickoffs, 33/5 yards on punts and kicked a 24-yd FG in win over Murdoch
Offensive: Mack Adams, RB Vincent Massey Vikings: 16 carries for 282 yards in win over Miles Mac.
Defensive: Habte Tegegne, DB, Churchill Bulldogs: two INTs for TDs, six tackles, one pass knockdown in win over River East.
Special Teams: Dom Blackburn, PR, Churchill Bulldogs: 5 punt returns for 113 yards, including a 72-yd TD; one blocked convert in win over River East.
Offensive: Brandon Whitecrow, QB, Fort Frances: 15 of 25 with 3 TDs in loss to St Norbert
Defensive: Jessie Posthumus, DT, Kildonan East Reivers: seven tackles, two fumble recoveries in win over St John’s
Special Teams: Harrison Anderson, KR, Maples Marauders: 97-yard KOF in win over DMCI
Here is this week’s WHSFL schedule and for more info, check out the league’s website here: http://www.whsfl.ca/
United Way Games
Portage @ Kildonan East @ 3 PM @ IG Field
West Kildonan @ Miles Mac @ 5:15 @ IG Field
Kelvin @ Murdoch McKay @ 7:30 @ IG Field
Vidruk
Steinbach @ Vincent Massey Brandon @ 4:30 PM
Elmwood @ Crocus Plains @ 4:30 PM
United Way Games
St Norbert @ Tec Voc @ 3 PM @ IG Field
St John’s @ Maples @ 5:15 @ IG Field
Dakota @ Vincent Massey Wpg @ 7:30 @ IG Field
Currie
Beaver Brae @ Dryden @ 2 PM
Ft Frances @ Neelin @ 4 PM
Vidruk
River East @ St Paul’s AA @ 5:15 (Homecoming)
Potter
Garden City @ Oak Park @ Broncos Field @ 5 PM (Homecoming)
Sturgeon @ Grant Park @ 5 PM
Sisler @ St Paul’s AAA @ 7:30 PM (Homecoming)
Oak Park 41 Sisler 13
St Paul’s 21 Grant Park 11