Menu
@
October 18, 2017

WHSFL | Week 7 Preview

The Winnipeg High School Football League has reached the home stretch of the regular season schedule as teams jockey for position before the opening of the playoffs.

Here are some Week 7 WHSFL storylines to keep an eye on in the final week before the postseason.

  • Just four teams remain unbeaten in their quest for a perfect season, all 6-0 with one week remaining – the St. Paul’s Crusaders in the Potter Division, the Kelvin Clippers in the Vidruk Division and both Daniel McIntyre and Beaver Brae in the Currie Division.
    The WHSFL game of the week comes in the Currie Division, as Beaver Brae travels west from Kenora to face Daniel McIntyre Friday afternoon in a battle of the unbeatens.
  • The Currie also offers up a juicy race for the rushing title, as Sekina Scheibler has an 82-yard lead over Chase Neufeld of Beaver Brae. Scheibler has 1,493 yards and 14 TDs; Neufeld is at 1,411 with 12 scores.
  • In the Potter Division, Grant Park running back Cody Gushulak – the offensive player of the week (see below) – will be looking to build on a 262-yard rushing performance as the Pirates, 4-1-1, try to overtake the Sisler Spartans, 5-1, for second spot.

 

WHSFL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK, WEEK 6

POTTER DIVISION

Offence
Cody Gushulak, RB, Grant Park: Rushed for an incredible 262 yards and two touchdowns in leading the Pirates to a win over Steinbach.

Defence
Erick Rivera, LB, Oak Park: Registed 8.5 tackles in the Raiders loss to Sisler.

Special Teams
Easton Montour, long-snapper, Sisler: Dominant special-teams work in a 20-19 victory over Oak Park.

VIDRUK DIVISION

Offence
Mohammed Irandost, RB, Kelvin: Cranked out 183 yards rushing on 20 carries to lead the Clippers to a 9-7 victory over previously-unbeaten Dryden.

Defence
Thomas Moline, DB, Dryden: Picked up eight tackles, had two interceptions and a sack in the Eagles loss to Kelvin.

Special Teams
Braeden Smith, KR, Miles Mac: Had six punt and kickoff returns for 172 yards in the Buckeyes loss to Portage.

CURRIE DIVISION

Offence
Michael Goldenstein, WR, Kildonan East: Helped the Reivers to victory over St. John’s with seven catches for 121 yards and two touchdowns.

Defence
Peter Orajekwe, DE, Churchill: Picked up four sacks, tying a single-season record of 11, and added four tackles in the Bulldogs win over Maples.

Special Teams
Pedro Quadros, K, Churchill: Kicked a field goal, four converts and averaged 37 yards punting and 51 yards on kickoffs in the win over Maples.

JV DIVISION

Offence
Jayden Martens, rec, Steinbach: Three catches for 101 yards and two TDs in victory over St. Paul’s.

Defence
Skyler Wilkinson, Steinbach: Had seven tackles, forced one fumble and scored a TD in the win over St. Paul’s.


BLUEBOMBERS.COM WHSFL PLAYER PROFILE
Charles Gillen

Team: St. Norbert Celtics
Position: Linebacker/defensive end/slotback
Grade: 12
Years playing football: Eight
Favourite show/movie: Last Chance U
Favourite football team: Winnipeg Blue Bombers
Your pre-game meal: Scrambled eggs with cheese
Your pre-game hype song: ‘Dreams and Nightmares’ – Meek Mill
Best personal moment in football (so far): Playing in the WHSFL Bowl against Neelin in my sophomore year.
Best advice you’ve received: ‘If you’re going to make a mistake, do it at 100 miles per hour’
After high school, I hope to…: Continue playing football at the university level and attend law school


WHSFL Upcoming Games

Here is this week’s WHSFL schedule. For more info check out the league’s website here: http://www.whsfl.ca/

Wednesday, October 18

Junior Varsity

Oak Park (4-1) at Sisler (2-2), 4:30 p.m.
Steinbach (3-1) at Vincent Massey Winnipeg (4-0), 4:30 p.m.
St. Paul’s (1-3) at Crocus Plains (0-4), 4:30 p.m.

Junior Varsity (9-man)

Murdoch Mackay at Lorette, 4:30 p.m.
Chruchill at Vincent Massey, 4:30 p.m.
Tec Voc at Sturgeon, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, October 19

Potter Division (AAA)

Sturgeon (3-3) at Steinbach (1-5), 4 p.m.

Vidruk Division (AA)

Miles Mac (0-6) at River East (3-3), 4 p.m.
Crocus Plains (1-5) at Neelin (3-3), 4 p.m.
Kelvin (6-0) at Elmwood (0-6), 5 p.m.

Currie Division (A)

Churchill (1-5) at Tec Voc (1-5), 4 p.m.
West Kildonan (4-2) at Kildonan East, 4:30 p.m. (Eastside)

Friday, October 20

Potter Division (AAA)

Garden City (2-4) at Dakota (4-2), 4 p.m.
St. Paul’s (6-0) at Murdoch MacKay (0-6), 5 p.m. (default, MacKay ceased operating team)
Vincent Massey (4-2) at Oak Park (0-5-1), 5 p.m. (Charleswood Broncos field)
Sisler (5-1) at Grant Park (4-1-1), 7:15 p.m. (Bison East Field)

Vidruk Division (AA)

Dryden (5-1) at Vincent Massey Brandon (4-2), 4 p.m.
St. Paul’s (5-1) at Portage (3-3), 4 p.m.

Currie Division (A)

Fort Frances (2-4) at St. John’s (3-3), 4 p.m. (Nomads)
Beaver Brae (6-0) at Daniel McIntyre (6-0), 4 p.m.
Maples (0-6) at St. Norbert (3-3), 5 p.m. (Bison East Field)