Menu
@
October 25, 2017

WHSFL | 2017 Playoffs

Now the real fun begins in the Winnipeg High School Football League.

The playoff season has arrived in the WHSFL, meaning this week’s game are the first chapter in authoring championship glory or the final steps in a long campaign.

Here are some quarter-final stories to track this week:

  • First, a salute to the three division winners after seven weeks of round-robin play. The St. Paul’s Crusaders were the John Potter AAA Division winners with a perfect 7-0 record; the Kelvin Clippers were also a perfect 7-0 in finishing first in the Kas Vidruk (AA) Division, while the Daniel McIntyre Maroons capped their 7-0 season to win the Andy Currie (A) Division.
  • The playoff seedings have been set and the notable adjustments for the postseason see the Oak Park Raiders (0-6-1) move from the ANAVETS Bowl showdown to the CTV Bowl, while the Miles Mac Buckeyes and Elmwood Giants, both 0-7 in the Vidruk Division, will now compete for the Canad Inns Bowl.

 


*Of note in the seedings below, Murdoch McKay is italicized because their program forfeited just before their season.

WHSFL – PLAYOFF SEEDINGS

ANAVETS Bowl Playoffs CTV Bowl Playoffs
1. St Paul’s AAA 1. Kelvin
2. Sisler 2. St. Paul’s 2
3. Dakota 3. Vincent Massey (Brandon)
4. Vincent Massey (Wpg) 4. Oak Park
5. Grant Park 5. Murdoch*
6. Sturgeon Heights 6. Dryden
7. Steinbach 7. River East
8. Garden City 8. Neelin

 

CANADINNS Bowl Playoffs WHSFL Bowl Playoffs
1. DMCI 1. West Kildonan
2. Beaver Brae (Kenora) 2. St. Norbert
3. Portage 3. Fort Frances
4. Crocus Plains 4. Tec Voc
5. Miles Mac 5. Churchill
6. Elmwood 6. Maples
7. Kildonan East
8. St. John’s

 

WHSFL 2017 PLAYOFFS

Varsity Quarter-Finals

Thursday, Oct. 26th

Canad Inns Bowl Quarter-final: Kildonan East @ Beaver Brae, 3:30 p.m.
Canad Inns Bowl Quarter-final: Elmwood @ Portage, 4 p.m.
Canad Inns Bowl Quarter-final: St. John’s @ DMCI,   4 p.m.
WHSFL Bowl Quarter-final: Churchill @ Tec Voc, 4 p.m.
CTV Bowl Quarter-final: River East @ St. Paul’s AA, 5 p.m.
ANAVETS Bowl Quarter-final: Garden City @ St. Paul’s AAA, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 27th

WHSFL Bowl Quarter-final: Fort Frances @ Maples, 3 p.m.
Canad Inns Bowl Quarter-final: Miles Mac @ Crocus Plains, 3 p.m.
ANAVETS Bowl Quarter-final: Grant Park @ Vincent Massey (Wpg), 4 p.m.
ANAVETS Bowl Quarter-final: Sturgeon @ Dakota, 4 p.m.
CTV Bowl Quarter-final: Neelin @ Kelvin, 4 p.m.
CTV Bowl Quarter-final: Dryden @ Vincent Massey (Bdn), 4:30 p.m. (Eastside)
ANAVETS Bowl Quarter-final: Steinbach @ Sisler, 6:45 p.m. (Eastside)

Semi-Finals

November 1st

Home Run Sports Bowl (JV)
Game #1 vs #4, 5 p.m. (Charleswood Broncos Field)
Game #2 vs #3, 7:15 (Broncos Field)

November 2nd

WHSFL Bowl Semifinal #1, 5 p.m. (Eastside)
WHSFL Bowl Semifinal  #2, 7:30 p.m. (Eastside)
Canad Inns Bowl Semifinal #1, 5 p.m. Investors Group Field)
Canad Inns Bowl Semifinal #2, 7:30 p.m. (Investors Group Field)

November 3rd

CTV Bowl Semi #1, 5 p.m. (Eastside)
CTV Bowl Semi #2, 7:30 p.m. (Eastside)
ANAVETS Bowl Semi #1, 5 p.m. (Investors Group Field)
ANAVETS Bowl Semi #2, 7:30 p.m. (Investors Group Field)

WHSFL Bowl Championships

(Note – if Bombers host West-Semi IGF is not available on November 10th)

November 7TH or 8th

Home Run Sports JV12 FINAL @ 5:30 p.m. (Investors Group Field)
JV 9 Challenge Games TBA

November 8th or 9th

WHSFL Bowl Final, 5 p.m. (Investors Group Field)
CanadInns Bowl Final, 7:30 p.m. (Investors Group Field)

November 9th or 10th

CTV Bowl Final, 5 p.m. (Investors Group Field)
ANAVETS Bowl Final, 7:30 p.m. (Investors Group Field)


WHSFL PLAYERS O THE WEEK, WEEK 7

POTTER DIVISION

Offence

Cody Gushulak, RB, Grant Park: Wins Offensive Player of the Week honours for the second straight week after rushing for 142 yards and a touchdown and pulling in a pass for 16 yards in a loss to Sisler.

Defence (tie)

Tyler Buekert, DB, Steinbach: Finished with 10 tackles, an interception and two pass knockdowns in the Sabres victory over Sturgeon Heights.

Eryk Bujalksi, LB, Vincent Massey: Piled up 13 tackles and added a sack, a fumble recovery and two special-teams tackles in the Trojans victory over Oak Park.

Special Teams

Luca Imbrogno, K, Grant Park: Connected on a 44-yard field goal in the Pirates loss to Sisler.

VIDRUK DIVISION

Offence

Gus Brosseau, LB/RB, Dryden: Carried six times for 127 yards and a touchdown in the Eagles 19-7 loss to Vincent Massey Brandon.

Defence

Trey Garlinski, DB, Kelvin: Registered 5.5 tackles, had a 33-yard fumble recovery for a touchdown and a pass knockdown in just one half work in a win over Elmwood.

Special Teams

Ethan Nagler, K, Kelvin: The Clippers Grade 10 kicker connected on three converts, hit a 35-yard field goal and had a single in the victory over Elmwood.

CURRIE DIVISION

Offence

Sekina Scheibler, RB, Fort Frances: Capped off a spectacular regular season by rushing 30 times for a whopping 294 yards while adding a 22-yard reception in the Muskies loss to St. John’s. Scheibler won the rushing title with 1,787 yards this season.

Defence

Peter Orajekwe, RB/DE, Churchill: Picked up three sacks to tie a ‘A’ Division single-season record with 15 and added four tackles. Also rushed for 247 yards and two touchdowns in a loss to Tec Voc.

Special Teams

Pah Hsaw, K, Daniel McIntyre: Punted six times in swirling conditions and connected on a convert in the Maroons with over previously-unbeaten Beaver Brae.


BLUEBOMBERS.COM WHSFL PLAYER PROFILE

Keone Montrose-Rodgers

Team: Steinbach Sabres
Position: Defensive lineman
Grade: 11
Years playing football: Eight
Favourite show/movie: Last Chance U
Favourite football team: Green Bay Packers
Your pre-game meal: Eggs
Your pre-game hype song: Anything that gives me a rush.
Best personal moment in football (so far): Playing two years with Team Manitoba.
Best advice you’ve received: ‘Don’t be like the rest, be the best.’
After high school, I hope to…: Continue on with football and further my education.