Menu
@
October 4, 2017

WHSFL | Week 5 Preview

Six teams remain unbeaten through the halfway mark of the Winnipeg High School Football League schedule and will look to stay perfect this week.

Here are some Week 5 WHSFL storylines to keep an eye on, starting with those chasing an unblemished campaign:

  • The defending champion St. Paul’s Crusaders moved to 4-0 with a win over the previously unbeated Dakota Lancers last week and play host to 1-3 Steinbach on Thursday.
    The only other unbeaten team in the Potter Division, the Grant Park Pirates, 3-0-1, are coming off a tie with Oak Park and face Vincent Massey, 2-2, in a pivotal matchup.
    The two unbeaten teams in the Vidruk Division – Kelvin Clippers and Dryden Eagles, both 4-0 – are at home this week. The Clippers welcome Crocus Plains, 1-3, while Dryden will face River East, 2-2.
    And in the Currie Division, Beaver Brae of Kenora, 4-0, will play host to winless Maples, 0-4, while Daniel McIntyre, also 4-0, is home to the St. John’s Tigers, 3-1.
  • Keep an eye on Fort Frances Muskies running back Sekina Scheibler this week as they face Kildonan East, 2-2, Friday at Eastside Field. Scheibler already has 1,027 yards rushing and 12 TDs in just four games.
    Not far behind in the Currie Division rushing title race is Chase Neufeld of Beaver Brae, who has 941 yards and a whopping 10.9-yard per carry average.
  • An intriguing matchup in the Vidruk Division will see the Neelin Spartans, now 3-1 and led by quarterback Dayton Black, face the St. Paul’s AA Crusaders, 2-2, in Tuxedo. Black leads the division with 1,132 passing yards at 12 TDs against two interceptions.

 

WHSFL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK, WEEK 4

POTTER DIVISION

Offence
Quinn Anderson, QB, Vincent Massey: Finished six of 7 passing for 133 yards and two touchdowns and rushed 10 times for 107 yards and a TD in the Trojans win over Steinbach.

Defence
Issacc Dokken, LB, Steinbach: Finished with 10.5 tackles and a sack in the Sabres loss to Vincent Massey.

Special Teams
Ben Boyko, WR, Oak Park: Piled up 238 yards on six kick returns, including a game-tying 98-yard TD on the last play of the game in a tie with Grant Park.

VIDRUK DIVISION

Offence
Tavian Daniels, QB, Kelvin: Went six for 10 for 113 yards with one TD and one two-point convert and rushed 12 times for 146 yards and two scores in the Clippers with over Miles Mac.

Defence
Jessie McDonald, DB, River East: Had seven tackles, one fumble recovery and two pass break ups in their win over Crocus Plains.

Special Teams
Luc McMillan, KR/Rec/K, Miles Mac: Busy night in loss to Kelvin – had seven punt and kickoff returns, recovered an onside kick, completed a pass for 25 yards on a fake punt and also punted.

CURRIE DIVISION

Offence
Ethan Schnerch, WR, Daniel McIntyre: Had four catches for 149 yards and four TDs in the Maroons win over Churchill.

Defence
Nick Birch, LB, West Kildonan: Registered 8.5 tackles (four for losses), three sacks and one fumble recovery in WK’s win over Maples.

Special Teams
Dyan Fathers, K, West Kildonan: Was good on all three of his field goals, from 30, 21 and 26 yards) and hit on both converts in their victory over Maples.


BLUEBOMBERS.COM WHSFL PLAYER PROFILE

Dayton Black

Team: Neelin Spartans
Position: Quarterback/Defensive end
Grade: 12
Years playing football: 11
Favourite show/movie: Remember the Titans
Favourite football team: Green Bay Packers
Your pre-game meal: Steak and green vegetables
Your pre-game hype song: ‘Run to the Hills’ – Iron Maiden
Best personal moment in football (so far): WHSFL Bowl championship
Best advice you’ve received: ‘Hard work will beat out any talent.’
After high school, I hope to…: Attend university to play football and get a teaching degree.


WHSFL Upcoming Games

Here is this week’s WHSFL schedule. For more info check out the league’s website here: http://www.whsfl.ca/

Wednesday, October 4

Junior Varsity

Oak Park (2-1) at Steinbach (2-0), 4:30 p.m.
Grant Park (0-3) at Crocus Plains (0-2), 4:30 p.m.
Vincent Massey (3-0) at Sisler (1-1), 5 p.m.

Junior Varsity (9-man)

Lorette at Churchill, 5 p.m.
Sturgeon at Murdoch Mackay, 5 p.m.
Garden City at Vincent Massey Vikings, 5 p.m.

Thursday, October 5

Potter Division (AAA)

Murdoch MacKay (0-4) at Sturgeon (2-2) 4:30 p.m.
Sisler (3-1) at Dakota (3-1), 4:30 p.m.
Garden City (1-3) at Oak Park (0-3-1), 4:30 p.m.
Steinbach (1-3) at St. Paul’s (4-0), 6:45 p.m.

Vidruk Division (AA)

Neelin (3-1) at St. Paul’s (3-1), 4:30 p.m.
Elmwood (0-4) at Portage (1-3), 4:30 p.m.

Currie Division (A)

Maples (0-4) at Beaver Brae (4-0), 3 p.m.
St. John’s (3-1) at Daniel McIntyre (4-0), 4:30 p.m.
St. Norbert (1-3) at Churchill (0-4), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, October 6

Potter Division (AAA)

Vincent Massey (2-2) at Grant Park (3-0-1), 4:30 p.m.

Vidruk Division (AA)

River East (2-2) at Dryden (4-0), 3 p.m.
Crocus Plains (1-3) at Kelvin (4-0), 4:30 p.m.

Currie Division (A)

Fort Frances (2-2) at Kildonan East (2-2), 4 p.m. (Eastside)
West Kildonan (3-1) at Tec Voc (1-3), 6:15 p.m.

Saturday, October 7

Miles Mac (0-4) at Vincent Massey Brandon (2-2), noon